Students at 2 Menomonee Falls elementary schools drinking bottled water after copper, coliform bacteria found

Bottled water

MENOMONEE FALLS — Students at two elementary schools in Menomonee Falls are currently drinking bottled water after elevated levels of copper were discovered at Ben Franklin Elementary, and coliform bacteria was discovered at Valley View Elementary.

FOX6 News has obtained letters sent home to parents of students at these schools.

Below is the letter sent to parents with students at Ben Franklin Elementary School:

Dear Falls Families,

I am writing you to make you aware that the 4K wing of Ben Franklin Elementary will be using bottled water until further notice due to a positive test for copper in a classroom sink.

This issue is unrelated to the coliform bacteria issue occurring at Valley View Elementary.

No other area of Ben Franklin Elementary is impacted as six other locations within the building have been tested for copper and they have all come back negative. Ben Franklin was also tested for lead and all tests have come back negative.

We’ve tested all of our other schools in the district for copper and lead and they have all come back negative.

The School District of Menomonee Falls is not required to test for copper and lead, nor is any other school district in the state, but we feel it is important to be proactive in order to ensure the health and safety of all students and staff.

Elevated copper levels can cause gastrointestinal issues, and there have been no concerning or elevated reports of these issues in the 4K wing.

Our facilities team is working to resolve the issue and plan to retest water lines at Ben Franklin on Thursday (November 17th).

If you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me.

If you have any questions around health concerns please contact our District Nurse Julie Italiano-Thomas at 262-250-6483or italjul@sdmfschools.org or your child’s physician.

Below is a letter sent to parents of students who attend Valley View Elementary School:

Dear Falls Families,

I am writing you to make you aware that Valley View received an abnormal water test this week. At this time there is no risk to the health of students or staff.

The Village of Menomonee Falls tests the water at Valley View each month as part of its regular testing and found that the test was abnormal, and tested positive for coliform.

Coliform bacteria can be found in people, animals, plants and soil, and there is no risk to public health or any reported illnesses connected to the bacteria. No other schools or have tested positive and no other testing location in the village has tested positive. This issue is isolated to Valley View.

It is important to note that the sample tested negative for E.coli bacteria.

The Village tested on Monday, retested on Tuesday and notified the district. They are working on flushing and sanitizing the system and are retesting the water.

We will know by noon tomorrow the results of the testing.

Students and staff at Valley View are being provided bottled water for drinking and cooking until the issue is resolved.

If you have any questions or concerns please do not hesitate to contact me. If you have any health concerns, please contact our District Nurse Julie Italian-Thomas at 262-250-6483 or italjul@sdmfschools.org.