‘Needed in the coming days:’ Donors urged to help the Red Cross maintain blood supply

MILWAUKEE — The Red Cross is urging healthy donors of all blood types to roll up a sleeve to help maintain the blood supply for patients in need.

According to the American Red Cross, in 2018, severe winter weather forced about 600 blood drives to cancel, resulting in more than 17,500 uncollected blood and platelet donations. And, widespread flu across the U.S. has resulted in lower turnout at blood drives.

Blood and platelet donations are needed in the coming days to help replenish the blood supply and ensure patients continue to receive lifesaving treatments. Donors can help even more patients when they invite a loved one, friend or co-worker to give with them.

How to donate blood

Simply download the American Red Cross Blood Donor App, visit redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767) to make an appointment or for more information. All blood types are needed to ensure a reliable supply for patients. A blood donor card or driver’s license or two other forms of identification are required at check-in. Individuals who are 17 years of age in most states (16 with parental consent where allowed by state law), weigh at least 110 pounds and are in generally good health may be eligible to donate blood. High school students and other donors 18 years of age and younger also have to meet certain height and weight requirements.

Upcoming blood donation opportunities Feb. 16-28:
Dodge

Beaver Dam
2/12/2018: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
2/13/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St

Iron Ridge
2/20/2018: 1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Michael’s Lutheran Church, N4911 Gray Road

Juneau
3/9/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran Church & School, 402 S Main St
_______________

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac
2/12/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Moraine Park Tech Coll, 235 N National Ave
3/6/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., University of Wisconsin Fond du Lac, 400 University Dr

Oakfield
3/2/2018: 1:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Oakfield High School, 250 East Church Street

Ripon
2/15/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Ripon College, 300 Seward St
2/20/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St
_______________

Jefferson

Ixonia
3/8/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave

Jefferson
2/15/2018: 2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave

Waterloo
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Waterloo High School, 865 N Monroe St
_______________

Kenosha

Kenosha
2/21/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Todd Wehr Center, 2001 Alford Park Drive
_______________

Milwaukee

Cudahy
2/14/2018: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Prime Financial Credit Union, 5656 S Packard Ave

Milwaukee
2/8/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
2/12/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., School of Languages, 8400 W Burleigh St
2/19/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Cardinal Stritch – Bonaventure Hall, 6801 N Yates Rd
2/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, 3353 S. Whitnall
2/21/2018: 12 p.m. – 4 p.m., Xperience Fitness – West Allis, 6706 W. Greenfield Avenue
2/24/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Wisconsin Center, 400 W Wisconsin Ave
2/27/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Alumni Memorial Union, 1442 W Wisconsin Ave
2/28/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., UWM Student Union, 2200 Kenwood Blvd

Oak Creek
2/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Oak Creek West Middle School, 8401 S 13th St

S Milwaukee
2/26/2018: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m., Divine Mercy School, 695 E College Ave

West Allis
2/6/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Nathan Hale High School, 11601 W Lincoln Ave
_______________

Ozaukee

Fredonia
2/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Fredonia Government Center, 242 Fredonia Ave
_______________

Racine

Union Grove
2/8/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Union Grove Elementary School, 1745 Milldrum Street
_______________

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove
2/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Elkhart Lake
3/7/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Elkhart Lake High School, 201 N Lincoln Ave

Plymouth
3/8/2018: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, N5990 Country Aire Rd

Sheboygan
2/9/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/16/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
3/2/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
3/9/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________

Walworth

Elkhorn
2/7/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sperino’s Monte Carlo Room, 720 N. Wisconsin St.

Lake Geneva
2/9/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street
3/2/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Lake Geneva United Methodist Church, 912 Geneva St.
3/7/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50

Sharon
3/6/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ Lutheran Church, 228 Martin St
_______________

Washington

Germantown
2/5/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Germantown Community Library, N112W16957 Mequon Rd

Kewaskum
3/2/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Kewaskum High School, 1510 Bilgo Ln

West Bend
2/7/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., West Bend City Hall, 1115 S Main Street
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
2/9/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd
3/6/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Brookfield East High School, 3305 North Lilly Rd

Butler
2/27/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Butler Public Library, 12808 W Hampton Ave

Hartland
2/27/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m., Hartland Public Library, 110 E Park Ave

Menomonee Falls
2/6/2018: 1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd

Merton
3/5/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Merton Community Fire Department, N67 W28343 Sussex Road

Mukwonago
2/27/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Mukwonago Community Library, 511 Division St

Muskego
2/26/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m., Muskego Public Library, S73 W16663 Janesville Rd

New Berlin
3/5/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Cleveland Pub & Grill, 14000 W. Cleveland Avenue

North Prairie
2/12/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc
2/5/2018: 12 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., YMCA at Pabst Farms, 1750 Valley Rd
2/23/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Oconomowoc Public Library, 200 W South St

Pewaukee
2/8/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Waukesha County Technical College, 800 Main
2/8/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
2/12/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pewaukee City Hall, W240 N3065 Pewaukee Rd
2/15/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
2/22/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
3/1/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
3/8/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Sussex
2/26/2018: 11 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Pauline Haass Public Library, N64 W23820 Main St

Waukesha
2/9/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m., Waukesha Public Library, 321 Wisconsin Avenue
2/15/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave
2/19/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Ethnos360 Bible Institute, 606 Arcadian Avenue
3/5/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave
3/6/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., University of Wisconsin Waukesha, 1500 N University Dr