Kohl Foundation awards: 191 students, 100 teachers, 16 principals awarded scholarships

MILWAUKEE — Thousands of dollars in scholarships was granted to students, teachers and administrators who have gone above and beyond.

The first of the Herb Kohl Foundation awards were handed out at Riverside University High School Sunday, April 8.

$10,000 scholarships were awarded to 191 graduating high school students across the state, and $6,000 scholarships were handed out to 100 teachers and 16 principals and their schools.

Recipients demonstrated academic excellence and high motivation to achieve.

The Kohl Foundation Scholarship and Fellowship program was established by Herb Kohl, philanthropist and businessman, in 1990. To date the foundation has awarded $14.5 million to Wisconsin educators, principals, students, and schools.

Below is a complete list of recipients:

2018 Excellence Scholars

CESA 1

Karlee Anderson, New Berlin New Berlin Mid/High School, New Berlin
Cole Aschenbrener, Pleasant Prairie Saint Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha
Julia Buskirk, Whitefish Bay Whitefish Bay High School, Whitefish Bay
Kiva Carman-Frank, Milwaukee King International, Milwaukee
Lauren Demasek, New Berlin Eisenhower Mid/High School, New Berlin
Ruth Fetaw, Milwaukee King International, Milwaukee
Aimee Galaszewski, Greenfield Pius XI Catholic High School, Milwaukee
Queila Griffin, Racine Case High School, Racine
Alena Huang, Brookfield Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield
Priyanka Iyer, Franklin Franklin High School, Franklin
Joseph Jurss, Cedarburg Milwaukee Lutheran High School, Milwaukee
Barbara Klos, Menomonee Falls Menomonee Falls High School, Menomonee Falls
Jenna Klos, Grafton Grafton High School, Grafton
Kadie Kraabel, Kenosha Indian Trail High School, Kenosha
Maddy Langkamp, Lannon Brown Deer Mid/High School, Brown Deer
Amanda Mui, Delafield High School of Health Sciences, Wales
Biluge Ntabala, Milwaukee Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee
Alayna Perry, Milwaukee King International High School, Milwaukee
Karinna Piwek, Milwaukee King International High School, Milwaukee
Abby Schill, Shorewood Shorewood High School, Shorewood
Natalie Schmidt, Brookfield Brookfield East High School, Brookfield
Kellen Sharp, Milwaukee Reagan High School, Milwaukee
Ryan Sobczak, Germantown Germantown High School, Germantown
Miranda Spindt, Waukesha Kettle Moraine Global School, Wales
Sophia Sun, Brookfield Brookfield Central High School, Brookfield
Azeb Weldemariam, Milwaukee Milwaukee High School of the Arts, Milwaukee
Janie Xue, Pewaukee Pewaukee High School, Pewaukee

CESA 2

Evanka Annyapu, Madison Memorial High School, Madison
Margaret Brackey, Monona Homeschooled
Yuanqi Cai, Madison Madison West High School, Madison
Benjamin Dellheim, Williams Bay Williams Bay High School, Williams Bay
Emma Hanisko, Cambridge Cambridge High School, Cambridgetone
Sean Harvatine, Janesville Milton High School, Milton
Scottee Hoff, Brodhead Brodhead High School, Brodhead
Jenna Hotvedt, Burlington Burlington High School, Burlington
Hailey Kammerer, Juda Juda High School, Juda
Sally Lemke, Edgerton Edgerton High School, Edgerton
Sophia Liu, Waunakee Waunakee High School, Waunakee
James Neuberger, Lake Mills Lakeside Lutheran High School, Lake Mills
Cora Purdue, Brodhead Brodhead High School, Brodhead
Sydney Robson, Burlington Catholic Central High School, Burlington
Connor Steinke, Whitewater Whitewater High School, Whitewater
Michaela Suski, Watertown Watertown High School, Watertown
Sydney Tone, Stoughton Homeschooled
Morgan Tresemer, Brodhead Brodhead High School, Brodhead
Madlyn Zingler, Watertown Watertown High School, Watertown
Leah Zinnen, Burlington Burlington High School, Burlington

CESA 3

Adam Riley, Mount Hope Fennimore High School, Fennimore
Evan Straka, Lancaster Lancaster High School, Lancaster

CESA 4

Kayla Kaczorowski, Fountain City Cochrane-Fountain City High School, Fountain City
Elissa Nott, Onalaska Aquinas High School, La Crosse
Sydney Sherry, Westby Westby High School, Westby
Curtis Weltzien, Arcadia Arcadia High School, Arcadia

CESA 5

Sophia Butkiewicz, Waupaca Waupaca High School, Waupaca
Alexis Ford, Stevens Point Stevens Point Area Senior High School, Stevens Point
Ashley Hagenow, Poynette Rio Community High School, Rio
Zachary Kozlowski, Wisconsin Rapids Wisconsin Rapids High School, Wisconsin Rapids
Sophia Mauney, Spencer Columbus Catholic High School, Marshfield
Roma Shah, Marshfield Marshfield High School, Marshfield
Kacey Soetebier, Vesper Pittsville High School, Pittsville
Zoe Stratman, Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, Marshfield

CESA 6

Isaac Bock, Oshkosh Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh
Gideon Cain, Cedarburg Living Word Lutheran High School, Jackson
Maggie Ciriacks, West Bend West Bend School District, West Bent
Erika Dorow, New London New London High School, New London
Kyle Engels, Juneau Dodgeland High School, Juneau
Aristidis Giannopoulos, Oshkosh Valley Christian School, Oshkosh
Elizabeth Jonker, Brandon Central WI Christian School, Waupun
Natalie Kuehl, Sherwood Kaukauna High School, Kaukauna
Anna Maramonte, North Fond du Lac Horace Mann High School, North Fond du Lac
Olivia McClain, West Bend West Bend West High School, West Bend
Olivia Pusch, Rubicon Hartford Union High School, Hartford
Julia Thompson, Kimberly Kimberly High School, Kimberly
Olivia Verbeke, Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran High School, Appleton

CESA 7

Lamyra Adams, Sturgeon Bay Sevastopol High School, Sturgeon Bay
Nicholas Akstulewicz, Sheboygan Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan
Regan Allen, Green Bay Green Bay Southwest High School, Green Bay
Lydia Arnoldussen, Hilbert Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge
Brandon Buck, De Pere West De Pere High School, De Pere
Macy Dueno, Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic High School, Manitowoc
Steven Fredeen, Green Bay Green Bay Southwest High School, Green Bay
Kara Friske, Kohler Kohler High School, Kohler
John Gahnz, Green Bay Green Bay Southwest High School, Green Bay
Evan Mihalakakos, Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic High School, Manitowoc
Preston Pond, Sheboygan Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan
Brenna Rauwerdink, Sheboygan Falls Oostburg High School, Oostburg
Megan Waage, Elkhart Lake Elkhart Lake High School, Elkhart Lake
Ambrose Wiering, Two Rivers Homeschooled

CESA 8

Sydney Steinbach, Bonduel Shawano High School, Shawano

CESA 9

Olivia Coleman, Kronenwetter D C Everest High School, Weston
Grace Latzig, Gleason Tomahawk High School, Tomahawk
Grace Martin, Kronenwetter D C Everest High School, Weston
Grace Schuler, Wausau Wausau West High School, Wausau
Jessica Slowik, Deerbrook Elcho High School, Elcho

CESA 10

Vanessa Loe, Ladysmith Ladysmith High School, Ladysmith
Collin Prill, Chippewa Falls Chippewa Falls High School, Chippewa Falls

CESA 11

Samuel Butler, Balsam Lake Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls
Alaina Driscoll, Saint Croix Falls Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls
Katherine Herrick, Cushing Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls
Grace Klein, St. Croix Falls Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls
Addie McCurdy, St. Croix Falls Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls

CESA 12

Kevin Garland, Poplar Northwestern High School, Maple
Rachel Halberg, Hayward Hayward High School, Hayward

2018 Teacher Fellows

CESA 1

Susan Bolly-Schlenker, Milwaukee Nicolet High School, Glendale
Jessica Borkowski, Sussex Blessed Savior Catholic School, Milwaukee
Holly Bourbonais, Mequon Saint Charles Borromeo School, Milwaukee
Amy Brandenstein, Oconomowoc Asa Clark Middle School, Pewaukee
Cheryl Crosby, Milwaukee Transition High School, Milwaukee
Kathleen Dewey, Mequon Saint Eugene School, Fox Point
Sarah Fadness, Milwaukee Milwaukee School of Languages, Milwaukee
Angie Fulfer, Elm Grove Horizon School, Pewaukee
Kevin Gleeson, Milwaukee Saint Thomas More High School, Milwaukee
Pamela Kania, Greendale Swanson Elementary School, Brookfield
Rebecca Klug, Milwaukee New Berlin Middle/High School, New Berlin
Kimberly Knutson, Milwaukee Bay Lane Middle School, Muskego
Sarahi Monterrey, Waukesha North High School, Waukesha
Katelyn Morici, Waukesha Poplar Creek Elementary School, New Berlin
Katie Mulloy, New Berlin Ronald Reagan Elementary School, New Berlin
Janelle Osowski, Hartland North Lake Elementary School, North Lake
Sarah Ozurumba, Milwaukee ALBA, Milwaukee
Jennifer Reinert, Germantown Grantosa Drive Elementary School, Milwaukee
Patricia Rian, Milwaukee Wedgewood Park School, Milwaukee
Joanna Rizzotto, Milwaukee South Milwaukee High School, South Milwaukee
Chris Sellers, New Berlin Wauwatosa STEM, Wauwatosa
Michael Sievert, Franklin Hillcrest School, Kenosha
Beth Smith, Kenosha Frank Elementary School, Kenosha
Amber Thornton, Milwaukee King International High School, Milwaukee
Rochelle Vlaj, Milwaukee Transition High School, Milwaukee
Lisa Wathen, Bayside Nicolet High School, Glendale
Karla Zuehlke, Milwaukee IDEAL, Milwaukee

CESA 2

Carmen Behrens, Milton Whitewater Middle School, Whitewater
Loreen (Lori) Glass, Lake Geneva Saint Francis de Sales Grade School, Lake Geneva
Jacqueline Haberman, Jefferson Saint John the Baptist Grade School, Jefferson
Mikaela Hagen, Madison LaFollette High School, Madison
Kimberly Houser, Mazomanie Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie
Nikki Huisheere, Janesville Our Lady of Assumption Grade School, Beloit
Don Karsh, Sun Prairie Sun Prairie High School, Sun Prairie
Kathleen (Kate) McNulty, Janesville Whitewater High School, Whitewater
Mark Nepper, Madison West High School, Madison
Stephanie Rummler, Burlington Nettie E Karcher School, Burlington
Candice Sayre, Fort Atkinson Fort Atkinson School District, Fort Atkinson
Rhonda Veroeven, Windsor Glacier Creek Middle School, Cross Plains
Megan Zirbel, Burlington Wheatland Center School, Burlington

CESA 3

Leif Carlson, Richland Center Richland Center High School, Richland Center
Judy Felsenthal, Lancaster Platteville Middle School, Platteville
Monica Kmak, Dodgeville Dodgeville Elementary School, Dodgeville
Kris McCoy, Mineral Point Mineral Point Middle School, Mineral Point
Rebecca Molledahl, Westby North Crawford Elementary School, Soldiers Grove
Gina Rollins, Lancaster Cuba City Elementary School, Cuba City

CESA 4

Karla Fitzgerald, La Crosse Spence Elementary School, La Crosse
Laura Koll, Sparta Sparta Meadowview Intermediate, Sparta
Maggie McHugh, Sparta La Crosse Design Institute, La Crosse
Ryan Nelson, La Crosse West Salem High School, West Salem
Mary Sackmann, Sparta Sparta High School, Sparta
Heather Stern, La Crosse North Woods International School, La Crosse

CESA 5

Elizabeth Gulden, Baraboo Willson Elementary School, Baraboo
Jan Imhoff, Baraboo Portage High School, Portage
James Taylor, Redgranite Montello Jr/Sr High School, Montello
Thomas Zimmerman, Marshfield Columbus Catholic High School, Marshfield

CESA 6

Sam Appleton, Kimberly Little Chute Middle School, Little Chute
Robyn Bindrich, Kewaskum Kewaskum Elementary/Middle and Farmington Elementary Schools, Kewaskum
Kelly Carter, Neenah Lourdes Academy High School, Oshkosh
Jenni DalleNogare, Fond du Lac Friendship Learning Elementary School, North Fond du Lac
Abby Johnson, West Bend Saint John Lutheran School, West Bend
Stacy Juhl, Hilbert Hortonville Middle School, Hortonville
Connie Kimball, Neenah Starr Academy, New London
Jodi King, Appleton Gerritts Middle School, Kimberly
Kevin Klueger, Mayville Dodgeland Elementary School, Juneau
NaQuisha Mann, Fox Lake SAGES, Fox Lake
Patrick Martin, Weyauwega Weyauwega High School, Weyauwega
Anne Scott, Oshkosh North High School, Oshkosh

CESA 7

Ashley Anthon, DePere West De Pere High School, De Pere
Amy Hanson, Brillion Chilton Middle School, Chilton
Justinn Heraly, De Pere West De Pere High School, De Pere
Frank Juarez, Sheboygan Sheboygan North High School, Sheboygan
Abby Linwood, Kimberly Saint Clare Catholic School, Wrightstown
Jill Wetzel, Sheboygan Farnsworth Middle School, Sheboygan

CESA 8

Rebecca Brink, Marinette Marinette High School, Marinette
Benjamin Grignon, Shawano Menominee Indian High School, Keshena
Tracy Tate, Pound Oconto Falls High School, Oconto Falls

CESA 9

Christine Kadonsky, Wausau West High School, Wausau
Joan Tabor, Merrill Merrill Area School, Merrill
Shari Wendland, Tomahawk Northwoods Community Elementary School, Harshaw
Michael Werdeo, Antigo Antigo High School, Antigo

CESA 10

Angela DeGidio, Blomer Parkview Elementary School, Chippewa Falls
Erika Galewski, Osseo Saint Mary Grade School Altoona, Altoona
Amy Hanna, Granton Granton High School, Granton
Katie Hatlestad, Withee Owen-Withee Elementary School, Owen
Susan Huston, Eau Claire Delong Middle School, Eau Claire
Jill Koehler, Chippewa Falls Parkview Elementary School, Chippewa Falls
Jennifer Kuehl, Eau Claire Stillson Elementary School, Chippewa Falls
Beverly Pierson, Eau Claire Memorial High School, Eau Claire

CESA 11

Tina Fern-Denzer, Woodville Viking Middle School, Woodville
Jaimie Howe, Menomonie River Heights Elementary School, Menomonie
Susan Olson-Rosenbush, Spooner Spooner High School, Spooner
Michael Wilson, Saint Croix Falls Saint Croix Falls High School, Saint Croix Falls

CESA 12

Mary Anderson-Petroske, Superior Superior High School, Superior
Tia Conley, Superior Superior Middle School, Superior
Danielle Krueger, Park Falls Chequamegon High School, Park Falls
Amanda Lindquist, Superior Superior Middle School, Superior
Sandra Dee Naas, Ashland Ashland High School, Ashland
Diane Punjak, Iron River Our Lady of the Lake Catholic, Ashland
Susan Thurn, Cable Drummond Elementary School, Drummond

2018 Principal Leaders

CESA 1

Patricia Cifax, Menomonee Falls Curtin Elementary School, Milwaukee
Heather Connolly, Kenosha Frank Elementary School, Kenosha
Deborah Erdmann, Menomonee Falls Grace Evangelical Lutheran School, Menomonee Falls
Rebecca Jones, Glendale Saint Eugene School, Fox Point
Sally Schumacher, Milwaukee Whitman Elementary School, Milwaukee
Brian Stuckey, Delafield Summit Elementary School, Oconomowoc
Mary Jo Tye, Mequon Oriole Lane Elementary School, Mequon
Marty Van Hulle, Pewaukee Pewaukee High School, Pewaukee
Scott Walter, Menomonee Falls Riverside Elementary School, Menomonee Falls

CESA 2

Laura Eicher, New Glarus New Glarus Elementary School, New Glarus
Mike Kruse, Stoughton Stoughton High School, Stoughton

CESA 4

Kay Berra, La Crosse Blessed Sacrament Elementary School, La Crosse
Nicki Pope, Camp Douglas Lemonweir Elementary School, Tomah

CESA 5

John Blosenski, Baraboo Al Behrman Elementary School, Baraboo

CESA 6

Mike Mauthe, Appleton Xavier High School, Appleton
Michael Rietveld, Combined Locks Kimberly High School, Kimberly
No Principal Leader award recipients from CESAs 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

2018 Initiative Scholars

CESA 1

Thomas Burns, New Berlin Catholic Memorial High School, Waukesha
Kenrese Cain-White, Milwaukee Washington High School of Information Technology, Milwaukee
Morgan Corbeille, Delafield Arrowhead Union High School, Hartland
Jayke Giese, Franksville Shoreland Lutheran High School, Somers
Karla Hernandez-Garcia, Milwaukee St. Joan Antida High School, Milwaukee
Khiera Hood, Racine Washington Park High School, Racine
Brian Jimenez, Milwaukee Audubon High School, Milwaukee
Jaime Litwin, Milwaukee St. Thomas More High School, Milwaukee
Kat Mazang, Milwaukee Milwaukee School of Languages, Milwaukee
Biak Nung, Milwaukee Hamilton High School, Milwaukee
Jamie Parsley, Franklin Franklin High School, Franklin
Victoria Poindexter, Milwaukee Milwaukee Collegiate Academy, Milwaukee
Kayla Pontony, Waukesha Waukesha North High School, Waukesha
Alexis Santas, New Berlin New Berlin Eisenhower High School, New Berlin
Lilly Schindler, New Berlin Oconomowoc High School, Oconomowoc
Molly Schmidt, Milwaukee Hamilton High School, Sussex
Callie Smith, Hartland Lake Country Lutheran High School, Hartland
Brooke Spizzirri, Kenosha Kenosha Tremper High School, Kenosha

CESA 2

Catrina Askew, Beloit Beloit Memorial High School, Beloit
Maria Rene Essary, Burlington Westosha Central High School, Salem
Grace Farrington, Janesville Edgerton High School, Edgerton
Anna Featherstone, Walworth Faith Christian School, Williams Bay
Leo Martinez, Waterloo Waterloo High School, Waterloo
Brittany Neuman, Eagle Palmyra-Eagle High School, Palmyra
Madeline Polacek, Mazomanie Wisconsin Heights High School, Mazomanie

CESA 3

Julia Barnes, Hazel Green Southwestern Wisconsin High School, Hazel Green
Jeffery Cobb, Argyle Black Hawk High School, South Wayne
Kylea Kaye, Richland Center Richland Center High School, Richland Center
Ireln King, Mineral Point Mineral Point High School, Mineral Point
Bailey Kreul, Fennimore Fennimore High School, Fennimore
Lily Scallon, Boscobel Boscobel Area Schools, Boscobel

CESA 4

Ashley Aguilar, Arcadia Arcadia High School, Arcadia
Derek Dobbs, Galesville Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau High School, Galesville
Kya Fish, La Farge La Farge High School, La Farge
Caleb Jensen, Tomah Tomah High School, Tomah
Alethia Knutson, La Crosse 7 Rivers Community High School, La Crosse

CESA 5

Jillian Filtz, Custer Rosholt High School, Rosholt
Jerrod Foust, Necedah Necedah Area High School, Necedah
Danielle Griffey, Portage Portage High School, Portage
Molly-Jo Meixner, Rio Fall River High School, Fall River
Haley Olson, Wisconsin Dells Adams-Friendship High School, Adams
Abigail Vazquez Perez, Bancroft Almond-Bancroft High School, Almond
Kathy Zamarripa, Waupaca Waupaca High School, Waupaca

CESA 6

Kayla Burg, Menomonee Falls Slinger High School, Slinger
Ausencio Castaneda, Jr., Kewaskum Kewaskum High School, Kewaskum
Skylar Garza, Hartford Hartford Union High School, Hartford
Cheyanne Gehrke, Rushford Omro High School, Omro
Brenna Groenewold, Waupun Central Wisconsin Christian School, Waupun
Katherine Heidingsfelder, Appleton Tesla Engineering Charter School, Appleton
Karli Hinkley, Oshkosh St. Mary’s Springs Academy, Fond du Lac
Noah Johnson, Neenah St. Mary Catholic High School, Neenah
Cristina Martha, Milwaukee Wayland Academy, Beaver Dam
Maggie Moulis, Berlin Berlin High School, Berlin
Gabrielle Piechocki, Neenah Fox Valley Lutheran High School, Appleton
Cyan St Germaine, Appleton Appleton Central High School, Appleton
Kasey Wandling, Horicon Mayville High School, Mayville
Meckenzi Wolfgram, New London New London High School, New London

CESA 7

Gregory Evans, Maribel Denmark Community School, Denmark
Kayleen Flora-Trinkner, Nichols Seymour Community High School, Seymour
Samantha George, Denmark Denmark High School, Denmark
Kevin Kroeger, Two Rivers Roncalli High School, Manitowoc
Brandy Miettinen, Sturgeon Bay Sturgeon Bay High School, Sturgeon Bay
Raymond Shaw, Algoma Algoma High School, Algoma
Haley Wotruba, Green Bay Green Bay West High School, Green Bay
Tilydia Xiong, Sheboygan Kohler High School, Kohler

CESA 8

Steven Baker, Wausaukee Wausaukee High School, Wausaukee
Samantha Boehm, Marinette Marinette High School, Marinette
Elizabeth Grandaw, Wausaukee Crivitz High School, Crivitz High School
Kelsey McClain, Marinette Peshtigo High School, Peshtigo
McKenzy Mischo, Townsend Wabeno Jr/Sr High School, Wabeno
Ally Niven, Dunbar Pembine High School, Pembine

CESA 9

Dawson Bryant, Three Lakes Three Lakes High School, Three Lakes
Taylor Madl, Eagle River Northland Pines High School, Eagle River
Selena Mertins, Edgar Edgar High School, Edgar
Emily Riedel, Wautoma Northland Lutheran High School, Kronenwetter
Elly Schultz, Kronenwetter Newman Catholic High School, Wausau

CESA 10

Hannah Hinker, Greenwood Greenwood High School, Greenwood
Matteson Hynek, Osseo Eleva-Strum Central High School, Strum
Thomas Romans, Neillsville Neillsville High School, Neillsville
Josephine Skibbie, Stanley Thorp High School, Thorp

CESA 11

Bryce Aherns, Chetek Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School, Chetek
Luke Baier, Elmwood Elmwood High School, Elmwood
Michaela Borup, Spring Valley Spring Valley High School, Spring Valley
Jaden Flores, Elk Mound Elk Mound High School, Elk Mound
Hayley Hillman, Prescott Prescott High School, Prescott
Adam Jenkinson, Turtle Lake Turtle Lake High School, Turtle Lake
Denisha Sanders, Menomonie Menomonie High School, Menomonie
Sean Singh, Clear Lake Clear Lake High School, Clear Lake

CESA 12

Abby Bloomer, Glidden Chequamegon High School, Park Falls
Hailee Cadotte, Saxon Ashland High School, Ashland
James LaPointe, Bayfield Bayfield School High School, Bayfield