FOX6 News receives 26 Emmy nominations

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

MILWAUKEE (WITI) — The Chicago/Midwest Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences on Tuesday evening, September 23rd released its list of Emmy nominations for this Emmy season — and FOX6 News has received 26 nominations.

Category #4: Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Single Investigative Story and Series

  • “Failure to Yield” Bryan Polcyn, Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Andrew Konkel, Tim Primeau, Jeff Frings

Category #5-a: Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Single Feature

  • “Not Good Enough” Meghan Dwyer, Reporter; Susanne Barthel, Jeffrey Frings, Dave Michuda
  • “Hidden History” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste

Category #5-b: Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Serious News (Hard) Series

  • “Skirting the Law” Bryan Polcyn, Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Jim Wilson, Andrew Konkle, Jerry Imig

Category #5-c: Outstanding Achievement for News Gathering – Light News (Soft News) Single Feature/Series

  • “Can-Do Ruth” Jeremy Ross, Nick Moron
  • “Lending a Hand” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste

Category #6-a: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Arts/Culture/ Entertainment

  • “Portrait of an Artist” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste
  • “Their Finest Moment” Jeremy Ross, Kale Zimny

Category #6-b: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Business/Consumer

  • “Queen of Diamonds” Meghan Dwyer, Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Jerry Imig, Andrew Konkle, Tim Primeau
  • “Parking Meter Problem” Brad Hicks, Tim Viste

Category #6-c: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Crime

  • “An Innocent Man:” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste
  • “For the Love of Money:” Meghan Dwyer, Dave Michuda, Stephen Davis, Kale Zimny, Jim Wilson, Andy Konkle, Susanne Barthel
  • “Human Trafficking” Beverly Taylor, Susanne Barthel

Category #6-d: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Education/Schools

  • “The First Warrior’s Last Stand:” Mike Lowe, Andy Konkle
  • “Scared at School:” Meghan Dwyer, Dave Michuda, Andy Konkle, Stephen Davis, Jerry Imig

Category #6-f: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Health/Science

  • “Like Father, Like Son” Jenna Sachs, Anthony Panicucci, Dave Michuda

Category #6-g: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Human Interest

  • “Million Mile Man” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste

Category #6-i: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Religion

  • “Sign of Hope” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste

Category #6-j: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Sports

  • “Nick Collins Now” Brad Hicks, Jon Reidy

Category #6-l: Outstanding Achievement for News Specialty Report/Series – Specialty Assignment Report

  • “Hope After Heroin” Brad Hicks, Jon Reidy, Dave Michuda
  • “High Risk Highway” Mike Lowe, Tim Viste, Andy Konkle

Category #22-d: Outstanding Crafts Achievement for On-Camera Talent – Reporter

  • Mike Lowe

Category #28-a: Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Photographer – News

  • Tim Viste
  • Andy Konkle

Category #29: Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air – Video Journalist

  • Jonathan Gregg

Category #30-a: Outstanding Crafts Achievement Off-Air: Writer – News

  • Mike Lowe
  • Jeremy Ross

CLICK HERE to view the full list of 2014 Chicago/Midwest Emmy nominees.