“Situation critical:” Red Cross reissues an urgent call for blood, platelet donors

MILWAUKEE — Ongoing severe winter weather has more than doubled the number of canceled American Red Cross blood drives and the resulting blood and platelet donation shortfall since earlier this month. The Red Cross now considers the situation critical and is reissuing an urgent call for blood and platelet donors.

This, after more than 550 blood drives have been forced to cancel due to winter weather in January.

“Blood and platelet donations are currently being distributed to hospitals faster than they are coming in,” said Laura McGuire, external communications manager of the local Red Cross Blood Services Region.“Donors are critically needed to restock the shelves for patients in their community as well as areas where donors are unable to give due to inclement weather.”

Simply download the American Red Cross Blood Donor App, visit redcrossblood.org or call 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767) to make an appointment or for more information.

All blood types are needed to ensure a reliable supply for patients. A blood donor card or driver’s license or two other forms of identification are required at check-in. Individuals who are 17 years of age in most states (16 with parental consent where allowed by state law), weigh at least 110 pounds and are in generally good health may be eligible to donate blood. High school students and other donors 18 years of age and younger also have to meet certain height and weight requirements.

Upcoming blood donation opportunities Jan. 23 to Feb. 15

Dodge

Beaver Dam
2/12/2018: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
2/13/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St

Fox Lake
1/22/2018: 12 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Legion Post 521, 220 W State St

Horicon
1/25/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., IAM LL873 Union Hall, 258 Barstow St

Iron Ridge
2/20/2018: 1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Michael’s Lutheran Church, N4911 Gray Road

Mayville
1/24/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Legion, 134 South Main Street

Randolph
1/22/2018: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m., First Reformed Church, 406 S. High St.

Watertown
1/31/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Watertown Regional Medical Center, 125 Hospital Drive
1/31/2018: 2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Lebanon Elementary School, W4712 County Rd O
_______________

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac
1/23/2018: 11 a.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave
2/12/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Moraine Park Tech Coll, 235 N National Ave

Ripon
2/15/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Ripon College, 300 Seward St
2/20/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St
_______________

Jefferson

Fort Atkinson

1/24/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., MATC Fort Atkinson, 827 Banker Rd.

Jefferson
2/15/2018: 2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave

Waterloo
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Waterloo High School, 865 N Monroe St

Watertown
1/29/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
1/29/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Maranatha Baptist University, 745 W Main St
1/30/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
_______________

Kenosha

Kenosha
2/21/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Todd Wehr Center, 2001 Alford Park Drive
_______________

Milwaukee

Cudahy
2/14/2018: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Prime Financial Credit Union, 5656 S Packard Ave

Greenfield
1/22/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Southwest YMCA, 11311 W Howard Ave

Milwaukee
1/23/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Milwaukee Academy of Science, 2000 W Kilbourn
1/25/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bounce Milwaukee, 2801 S. 5th Ct.
1/31/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Ronald Reagan High School, 4965 S 20th St
2/2/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Marquette Gymnasium, 1508 W. Clybourn Street
2/19/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Cardinal Stritch – Bonaventure Hall, 6801 N Yates Rd
2/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, 3353 S. Whitnall
2/21/2018: 12 p.m. – 4 p.m., Xperience Fitness – West Allis, 6706 W. Greenfield Avenue
2/22/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Milwaukee State Office Building, 819 N. 6th St.
2/24/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Wisconsin Center, 400 W Wisconsin Ave

Oak Creek
2/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Oak Creek West Middle School, 8401 S 13th St

West Allis
2/6/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Nathan Hale High School, 11601 W Lincoln Ave
_______________

Ozaukee

Cedarburg
2/1/2018: 1 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., St Francis Borgia Cath Church, 1375 Covered Bridge Rd

Fredonia
2/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Fredonia Government Center, 242 Fredonia Ave

Mequon
1/25/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Albrecht Hall, 12800 N Lake Shore Dr
1/26/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Albrecht Hall, 12800 N Lake Shore Dr
2/2/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary, 11831 N Seminary Drive 65 W

Port Washington
1/23/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Matthew Lutheran Church, 1525 N Grant St
1/27/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Masonic Lodge, 504 W Grand Ave
_______________

Racine

Union Grove
2/8/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Union Grove Elementary School, 1745 Milldrum Street
_______________

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove
2/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Sheboygan
1/26/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/2/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/9/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/16/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________

Walworth

Elkhorn

2/7/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H
2/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sperino’s Monte Carlo Room, 720 N. Wisconsin St.

Lake Geneva
2/9/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street

Whitewater
2/1/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., University of Wisconsin Whitewater, 420 N Prairie St
2/2/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., University of Wisconsin Whitewater, 420 N Prairie St
_______________

Washington

Germantown
2/5/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Germantown Community Library, N112W16957 Mequon Rd

Jackson
1/22/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln

West Bend
2/7/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., West Bend City Hall, 1115 S Main Street
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
2/9/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd

Menomonee Falls
2/6/2018: 1:30 p.m. – 6 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd

North Prairie
2/12/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc
1/24/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Stone Bank Fire Department, W335N7107 Stone Bank Rd.
2/5/2018: 12 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., YMCA at Pabst Farms, 1750 Valley Rd
2/23/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Oconomowoc Public Library, 200 W South St

Pewaukee
1/25/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
2/8/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Waukesha County Technical College, 800 Main
2/8/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
2/12/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pewaukee City Hall, W240 N3065 Pewaukee Rd
2/15/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
2/22/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Sussex
2/1/2018: 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Rotating Equipment Repair, W248 N5550 Executive Dr

Waukesha
2/9/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m., Waukesha Public Library, 321 Wisconsin Avenue
2/15/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave
2/19/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Ethnos360 Bible Institute, 606 Arcadian Avenue