‘Make a life-changing difference:’ Upcoming blood donation opportunities with Red Cross

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

MILWAUKEE — The American Red Cross encourages eligible donors to give blood during National Volunteer Month this April. Donating blood is a simple way for those who are short on time to make a life-changing difference.

Make an appointment to donate blood by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org or calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767). All those who come to donate from April 9 to May 13, 2018, will be entered to win one of three $1,000 gift cards to a national home improvement retailer, courtesy of Suburban Propane. (Restrictions apply. More details are available at RedCrossBlood.org/Lets-Do-More.)

Upcoming blood donation opportunities April 16-30

Dodge

Beaver Dam
4/13/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Beaver Dam High School, 500 Gould St
4/16/2018: 11:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
4/17/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St

Horicon
4/4/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Horicon High School, 841 Gray St

Hustisford
4/25/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church & School, 269 N Lake St

Randolph
4/11/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Randolph High School, 110 Meadowood Dr

Watertown
4/24/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Watertown High School, 825 Endeavour Dr

Waupun
4/19/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Central Wisconsin Christian School, 301 Fox Lake Rd
4/25/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Waupun High School, 801 E Lincoln
_______________

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac
4/12/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pilgrim United Church of Christ, 535 Stow St
4/13/2018: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Fond du Lac Public Library, 32 Sheboygan St.
4/18/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Fond du Lac High School, 801 Campus Dr

Oakfield
5/4/2018: 1:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Oakfield High School, 250 East Church Street

Ripon
4/17/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St
_______________

Jefferson

Johnson Creek
4/26/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran Church, 129 N Watertown St

Waterloo
4/26/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Waterloo High School, 865 N Monroe St

Watertown
4/2/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
4/3/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
_______________

Milwaukee

Milwaukee
4/3/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., UWM Student Union, 2200 Kenwood Blvd
4/5/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
4/5/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Milwaukee Academy of Science, 2000 W Kilbourn
4/6/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
4/10/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Two Park Plaza, 10850 W. Park Place
4/17/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Cardinal Stritch – Bonaventure Hall, 6801 N Yates Rd
4/19/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Urban Poiema Church, 8801 W. Lisbon Ave.
4/26/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Schlitz Park Office Building, 1555 N River Center Dr
5/1/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, 3353 S. Whitnall
5/2/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., UWM Student Union, 2200 Kenwood Blvd
5/3/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., AO Smith Corp, 11270 W Park Pl
5/4/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Marquette Gymnasium, 1508 W. Clybourn Street

Wauwatosa
4/18/2018: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Bergstrom Hall, 2900 North Menomonee River Pkwy
_______________

Ozaukee

Fredonia
4/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Fredonia Government Center, 242 Fredonia Ave

Grafton
4/24/2018: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., Kapco Metal Stamping, 983 Badger Circle

Port Washington
4/17/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Matthew Lutheran Church, 1525 N Grant St
_______________

Racine

Sturtevant
5/2/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., REAL School, 10116 Stellar Ave

Union Grove
4/16/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Union Grove Christian School, 417 15th St
_______________

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove
4/10/2018: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Elkhart Lake
5/3/2018: 1 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Anchor Lanes, 230 North Lincoln St

Random Lake
4/18/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Lady of the Lakes, 230 Butler St.

Sheboygan
4/6/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
4/13/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
4/18/2018: 10 a.m. – 2 p.m., Lake Country Academy Sheboygan, 4101 Technology Pkwy
4/20/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
4/27/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
5/1/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., IDEAS Academy, 830 Virginia Ave
5/4/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________

Walworth

Delavan
4/2/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, 416 W Geneva

Elkhorn
4/4/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H
4/25/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sperino’s Monte Carlo Room, 720 N. Wisconsin St.

Lake Geneva
4/13/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street

Sharon
5/1/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ Lutheran Church, 228 Martin St

Walworth
4/27/2018: 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Big Foot High School, 401 Devils Ln

Whitewater
4/23/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., University of Wisconsin Whitewater, 228 Wyman Pedestrian Mall
4/24/2018: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m., University of Wisconsin Whitewater, 228 Wyman Pedestrian Mall
4/27/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Whitewater Armory, 146 W North St
_______________

Washington

Germantown
4/6/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bethlehem Lutheran, N108W14290 Bel Aire Ln

West Bend
4/5/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Univ of WI Washington County, 400 University Dr
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
4/9/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., The Corners of Brookfield, 270 Lord Street

Hartland
4/9/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Lake Country Lutheran High School, 401 Campus Dr
4/25/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m., Hartland Public Library, 110 E Park Ave
5/3/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Batteries Plus Bulbs, 1325 Walnut Ridge Dr

Mukwonago
4/24/2018: 12 p.m. – 4 p.m., Mukwonago Community Library, 511 Division St

Muskego
4/23/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Pauls Lutheran Church, S66W14325 Janesville Rd
4/30/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m., Muskego Public Library, S73 W16663 Janesville Rd

Nashotah
4/11/2018: 1 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Nashotah House Theological Seminary – Refectory, 2777 Mission Rd

North Prairie
4/9/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc
4/20/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Oconomowoc Public Library, 200 W South St

Pewaukee
4/5/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
4/19/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
4/26/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
5/3/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Sussex
4/4/2018: 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Rotating Equipment Repair, W248 N5550 Executive Dr

Waukesha
4/17/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave

 

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.