‘Facing a critical shortage:’ Red Cross has significant need for type O blood

American Red Cross

MILWAUKEE — The American Red Cross has a critical shortage of type O blood and urges eligible donors to give now to help patients facing trauma and other life-threatening situations.

“All blood types are urgently needed, but we’re facing a critical shortage of type O blood – the blood group most needed by hospitals,” said Cliff Numark, senior vice president, Red Cross Blood Services. “Because it’s vitally important for hospitals to have type O blood available when every second counts, type O donors are urged to donate now and make a point to donate often.”

Donors of all blood types, especially type O, are urged to urged to make an appointment to donate using the Blood Donor App, at RedCrossBlood.org or by calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767). Eligible donors with type O blood are encouraged to make a whole blood or Power Red donation, where available. During a Power Red donation, donors give a concentrated dose of red blood cells during a single donation, allowing them to maximize their impact.

Upcoming blood donation opportunities May 13-June 8:

Dodge

Beaver Dam
5/14/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
6/6/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Prairie View Elementary School, 510 N. Crystal Lake Road

Fox Lake
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Legion Post 521, 220 W State St

Horicon
5/16/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., IAM LL873 Union Hall, 258 Barstow St

Lomira
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 300 Church St

Mayville
5/29/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., American Legion, 134 South Main Street

Randolph
6/10/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Village of Randolph, Village of Randolph, 248 West Stroud St

Watertown
5/30/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Marquardt Village Towne Centre, 1045 Hill St
_______________

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac
5/28/2019: 11 a.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pilgrim United Church of Christ, 535 Stow St

Mount Calvary
5/18/2019: 9 a.m. – 1 p.m., Mount Calvary Fire Station, 999 Fond du Lac Street

North Fond du Lac
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., North Fond du lac Community Center, 280 Garfield St.

Rosendale
5/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 124 S Main St
_______________

Jefferson

Fort Atkinson
5/28/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 201 S Water St
5/31/2019: 9:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Dwight Foster Public Library, 209 Merchants Ave

Ixonia
5/30/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave

Jefferson
5/23/2019: 2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave
6/12/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Jefferson High School, 700 W Milwaukee St

Johnson Creek
5/15/2019: 9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m., Johnson Creek High School, 455 Aztalan St.

Lake Mills
5/28/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., City Hall, 200 Water St

Watertown
5/17/2019: 11:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m., Watertown Senior & Community Center, 514 S. First Street
_______________

Kenosha

Kenosha
5/21/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Reuther Central High School, 913 57th St
6/5/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Herzing University Kenosha, 4006 Washington Rd
_______________

Milwaukee

Greendale
6/4/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Martin Luther High School, 5201 South 76th Street

Milwaukee
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Milwaukee Fire Department – Engine 31, 2400 S. 8th St.
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Milwaukee Fire Department – Engine 6, 1693 N Franklin Pl.
5/31/2019: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Milwaukee Community Sailing Center, 1450 North Lincoln Memorial Drive
6/13/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Stitchweld, 250 E. Ward St

Shorewood
6/11/2019: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Shorewood Village Center, 3930 N. Murray Ave.

South Milwaukee
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Franciscan Villa Gardens Building, 1000 Williams Ave

West Allis
6/14/2019: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., West Allis Police Department, 11301 W Lincoln Ave
_______________

Ozaukee

Cedarburg
6/6/2019: 1 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., St Francis Borgia Cath Church, 1375 Covered Bridge Rd

Grafton
6/12/2019: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., Kapco Metal Stamping, 983 Badger Circle

Port Washington
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Port Washington Police Department, 365 N Wisconsin St
_______________

Racine

Racine
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Mount Pleasant Lutheran Church, 1700 S Green Bay Rd
_______________

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove
6/11/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Sheboygan
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
5/31/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/7/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/14/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________

Walworth

Delavan
6/10/2019: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, 416 W Geneva

East Troy
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., East Troy Bible Church, 2660 North St -Hwy 20

Elkhorn
5/29/2019: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H

Lake Geneva
5/14/2019: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50
6/7/2019: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center St
_______________

Washington

Jackson
5/22/2019: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln

Kewaskum
5/15/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Kewaskum High School, 1510 Bilgo Ln
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
5/24/2019: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd
5/28/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Sendik’s Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100
5/29/2019: 9 a.m. – 1:45 p.m., Brookfield East High School, 3305 North Lilly Rd
6/14/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd

Butler
5/21/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Butler Public Library, 12808 W Hampton Ave

Hartland
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Oakwood Church, 3041 Oakwood Rd

Menomonee Falls
6/14/2019: 10:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd

Muskego
6/10/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Preferred Fitness, S74W17009 Janesville Rd

Nashotah
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Nashotah Village Hall, N44 W32950 Watertown Plank Rd.

New Berlin
5/22/2019: 7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., New Berlin West Middle & High School, 18695 W Cleveland Ave
6/6/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln

Oconomowoc
5/15/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Stone Bank Elementary School, N68 W33866 County Rd K

Pewaukee
5/16/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
5/23/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
5/23/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Shepherd of the Hills, N36W24130 Pewaukee Rd, PO Box 802
5/30/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/1/2019: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., BAPS Charities Pewaukee, N35 W23986 Capitol Dr
6/6/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/7/2019: 8:30 a.m. – 1 p.m., OS inc, W237 N2920 Woodgate Road
6/7/2019: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/13/2019: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Sussex
6/4/2019: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pauline Haass Public Library, N64 W23820 Main St
6/5/2019: 9 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Rotating Equipment Repair, W248 N5550 Executive Dr

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.