'Facing a critical shortage:' Red Cross has significant need for type O blood
MILWAUKEE -- The American Red Cross has a critical shortage of type O blood and urges eligible donors to give now to help patients facing trauma and other life-threatening situations.
“All blood types are urgently needed, but we’re facing a critical shortage of type O blood – the blood group most needed by hospitals,” said Cliff Numark, senior vice president, Red Cross Blood Services. “Because it’s vitally important for hospitals to have type O blood available when every second counts, type O donors are urged to donate now and make a point to donate often.”
Donors of all blood types, especially type O, are urged to urged to make an appointment to donate using the Blood Donor App, at RedCrossBlood.org or by calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767). Eligible donors with type O blood are encouraged to make a whole blood or Power Red donation, where available. During a Power Red donation, donors give a concentrated dose of red blood cells during a single donation, allowing them to maximize their impact.
Upcoming blood donation opportunities May 13-June 8:
Dodge
Beaver Dam
5/14/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
6/6/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Prairie View Elementary School, 510 N. Crystal Lake Road
Fox Lake
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., American Legion Post 521, 220 W State St
Horicon
5/16/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., IAM LL873 Union Hall, 258 Barstow St
Lomira
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 300 Church St
Mayville
5/29/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., American Legion, 134 South Main Street
Randolph
6/10/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Village of Randolph, Village of Randolph, 248 West Stroud St
Watertown
5/30/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Marquardt Village Towne Centre, 1045 Hill St
_______________
Fond du Lac
Fond du Lac
5/28/2019: 11 a.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pilgrim United Church of Christ, 535 Stow St
Mount Calvary
5/18/2019: 9 a.m. - 1 p.m., Mount Calvary Fire Station, 999 Fond du Lac Street
North Fond du Lac
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., North Fond du lac Community Center, 280 Garfield St.
Rosendale
5/21/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 124 S Main St
_______________
Jefferson
Fort Atkinson
5/28/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 201 S Water St
5/31/2019: 9:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Dwight Foster Public Library, 209 Merchants Ave
Ixonia
5/30/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave
Jefferson
5/23/2019: 2:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave
6/12/2019: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Jefferson High School, 700 W Milwaukee St
Johnson Creek
5/15/2019: 9:30 a.m. - 2 p.m., Johnson Creek High School, 455 Aztalan St.
Lake Mills
5/28/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., City Hall, 200 Water St
Watertown
5/17/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Watertown Senior & Community Center, 514 S. First Street
_______________
Kenosha
Kenosha
5/21/2019: 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Reuther Central High School, 913 57th St
6/5/2019: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Herzing University Kenosha, 4006 Washington Rd
_______________
Milwaukee
Greendale
6/4/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Martin Luther High School, 5201 South 76th Street
Milwaukee
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Milwaukee Fire Department - Engine 31, 2400 S. 8th St.
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Milwaukee Fire Department - Engine 6, 1693 N Franklin Pl.
5/31/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Milwaukee Community Sailing Center, 1450 North Lincoln Memorial Drive
6/13/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Stitchweld, 250 E. Ward St
Shorewood
6/11/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Shorewood Village Center, 3930 N. Murray Ave.
South Milwaukee
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Franciscan Villa Gardens Building, 1000 Williams Ave
West Allis
6/14/2019: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., West Allis Police Department, 11301 W Lincoln Ave
_______________
Ozaukee
Cedarburg
6/6/2019: 1 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., St Francis Borgia Cath Church, 1375 Covered Bridge Rd
Grafton
6/12/2019: 11 a.m. - 3 p.m., Kapco Metal Stamping, 983 Badger Circle
Port Washington
6/13/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Port Washington Police Department, 365 N Wisconsin St
_______________
Racine
Racine
6/14/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Mount Pleasant Lutheran Church, 1700 S Green Bay Rd
_______________
Sheboygan
Cedar Grove
6/11/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St
Sheboygan
5/24/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
5/31/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/7/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
6/14/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________
Walworth
Delavan
6/10/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, 416 W Geneva
East Troy
5/20/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., East Troy Bible Church, 2660 North St -Hwy 20
Elkhorn
5/29/2019: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H
Lake Geneva
5/14/2019: 10 a.m. - 4 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50
6/7/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center St
_______________
Washington
Jackson
5/22/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln
Kewaskum
5/15/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Kewaskum High School, 1510 Bilgo Ln
_______________
Waukesha
Brookfield
5/24/2019: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd
5/28/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sendik's Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100
5/29/2019: 9 a.m. - 1:45 p.m., Brookfield East High School, 3305 North Lilly Rd
6/14/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd
Butler
5/21/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Butler Public Library, 12808 W Hampton Ave
Hartland
6/12/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Oakwood Church, 3041 Oakwood Rd
Menomonee Falls
6/14/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., Menomonee Falls Public Library, W156 N8436 Pilgrim Rd
Muskego
6/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Preferred Fitness, S74W17009 Janesville Rd
Nashotah
6/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Nashotah Village Hall, N44 W32950 Watertown Plank Rd.
New Berlin
5/22/2019: 7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., New Berlin West Middle & High School, 18695 W Cleveland Ave
6/6/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln
Oconomowoc
5/15/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Stone Bank Elementary School, N68 W33866 County Rd K
Pewaukee
5/16/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
5/23/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
5/23/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Shepherd of the Hills, N36W24130 Pewaukee Rd, PO Box 802
5/30/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/1/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., BAPS Charities Pewaukee, N35 W23986 Capitol Dr
6/6/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/7/2019: 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m., OS inc, W237 N2920 Woodgate Road
6/7/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
6/13/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
Sussex
6/4/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pauline Haass Public Library, N64 W23820 Main St
6/5/2019: 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Rotating Equipment Repair, W248 N5550 Executive Dr