Severe blood shortage: Red Cross issues immediate call for blood, platelet donations

MILWAUKEE — The American Red Cross is facing a severe blood shortage and urgently needs blood donors to give now to avoid delays in lifesaving medical care for patients. Volunteer blood drive hosts are also critically needed to prevent the shortage from worsening this winter.

Blood donors of all blood types, especially type O, and platelet donors are urged to make an appointment to donate at RedCrossBlood.org or by calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767).

To encourage donations around the Thanksgiving holiday, those who come to donate blood or platelets with the Red Cross Nov. 21-24 will receive a long-sleeved Red Cross T-shirt, while supplies last.

How to help

Eligible donors can find a blood or platelet donation opportunity and schedule an appointment to donate by using the free Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org or calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767). Donation appointments and completion of a RapidPass, are encouraged to help speed up the donation process. RapidPass lets donors complete the pre-donation reading and answer the health history questionnaire online, on the day of their donation, from the convenience of a mobile device or computer, or through the Blood Donor App.

Those interested in hosting a blood drive can learn more and sign up to sponsor a drive this winter, by visiting RedCrossBlood.org/HostADrive.

Upcoming blood donation opportunities Nov. 13-Dec. 15

Dodge

Beaver Dam
11/23/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Legion Post 146, 300 Beichl Ave

Fox Lake
11/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Living Hope Community Church, 740 W. State St, PO Box 111

Hustisford
12/14/2018: 1 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church & School, 269 N Lake St

Lomira
11/19/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 300 Church St
12/12/2018: 7:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m., Lomira School District, 1030 Fourth Street

Mayville
11/28/2018: 8:15 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Mayville High School, 500 Clark St

Watertown
11/14/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Watertown High School, 825 Endeavour Dr

Waupun
12/12/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Waupun High School, 801 E Lincoln
_______________

Fond du Lac

Brandon
11/20/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bethel Reformed Church, 305 W Main St

Fond du Lac
11/14/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., Fond du Lac High School, 801 Campus Dr
11/20/2018: 11 a.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave
11/28/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., St Mary’s Springs High School, 255 Cty Rd K
12/5/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Moraine Park Tech Coll, 235 N National Ave

Oakfield
12/14/2018: 1:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m., Oakfield High School, 250 East Church Street

Ripon
12/18/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church ELCA, 430 Griswold St
_______________

Jefferson

Fort Atkinson
11/21/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., American Legion, 201 S Water St

Ixonia
11/15/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave

Jefferson
11/26/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Jefferson Public Library, 321 S. Main St.
12/4/2018: 2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., East Elementary School, 120 S Sanborn Ave

Johnson Creek
12/6/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran Church, 129 N Watertown St

Waterloo
11/16/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Waterloo High School, 865 N Monroe St
12/18/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., St. John’s Lutheran School, 413 E Madison

Watertown
12/10/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
12/11/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Christ United Methodist Church, 112 Hall Street
_______________

Milwaukee

Milwaukee
11/13/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Milwaukee Academy of Science, 2000 W Kilbourn
11/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Lutheran Chapel of the Cross, 3353 S. Whitnall
11/15/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Ronald Reagan High School, 4965 S 20th St
11/23/2018: 11 a.m. – 3 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
11/29/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Manpower, 100 Manpower Pl.
11/30/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Cardinal Stritch University – Clare Hall, 6801 N Yates Rd
12/7/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., Marquette Gymnasium, 1508 W. Clybourn Street
12/13/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Bounce Milwaukee, 2801 S. 5th Ct.
_______________

Ozaukee

Grafton
11/20/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., SEEK Careers/Staffing, 1160 Opportunity Dr

Port Washington
11/16/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Port Washington Police Department, 365 N Wisconsin St
_______________

Racine

Racine
11/20/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., St. Catherine’s High School Racine, 1200 Park Ave.
_______________

Sheboygan

Cedar Grove
12/11/2018: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m., Faith Reformed Church, 243 S Fourth St

Sheboygan
11/16/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
11/23/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
11/30/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
12/7/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
12/14/2018: 10 a.m. – 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
_______________

Walworth

East Troy
11/19/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., East Troy Bible Church, 2660 North St -Hwy 20

Elkhorn
12/7/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Alternative High School, 400 County Rd H

Lake Geneva
12/5/2018: 10 a.m. – 4 p.m., Mercyhealth, N2950 State Road 67 and Hwy 50
12/14/2018: 12 p.m. – 5 p.m., The Cove of Lake Geneva, 111 Center Street

Whitewater
11/13/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., University Center Building, 228 Wyman Pedestrian Mall
_______________

Washington

Germantown
12/5/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Germantown Community Library, N112W16957 Mequon Rd

Hartford
12/10/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Dave’s Lanes, 218 N Main St

Jackson
11/28/2018: 2 p.m. – 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln

West Bend
12/5/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Univ of WI Washington County, 400 University Dr
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
11/28/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Sendik’s Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100
12/11/2018: 8 a.m. – 2 p.m., Brookfield Central High School, 16900 Gebhardt Rd
12/18/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., City of Brookfield, 2100 N Calhoun Rd

Hartland
11/16/2018: 8:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m., Swallow School, W299 N5614 County Road E
12/13/2018: 9 a.m. – 2 p.m., Batteries Plus Bulbs, 1325 Walnut Ridge Dr
12/14/2018: 9:30 a.m. – 2 p.m., Hartland Public Library, 110 E Park Ave

Menomonee Falls
12/3/2018: 7:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Menomonee Falls High School, W142N8101 Merrimac Dr

Muskego
11/20/2018: 10:30 a.m. – 3 p.m., Muskego Public Library, S73W16663 Janesville Rd
12/17/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Preferred Fitness, S74W17009 Janesville Rd

New Berlin
12/3/2018: 12 p.m. – 6 p.m., Cleveland Pub & Grill, 14000 W. Cleveland Avenue
12/18/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., New Berlin Public Library, 15105 Library Ln
12/19/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., New Berlin Eisenhower High School, 4333 S Sunny Slope Rd

North Prairie
12/17/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Highview Evangelical Presbyterian Church, S50 W33042 Town Rd GE

Oconomowoc
12/5/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Parkers Place Fitness, N48 W36105 East Wisconsin Ave

Pewaukee
11/15/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
11/21/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
11/23/2018: 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., American Red Cross Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Road
11/29/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
12/6/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
12/6/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Pewaukee City Hall, W240 N3065 Pewaukee Rd
12/13/2018: 12:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Summit
12/17/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Summit Village Hall, 37100 Delafield Road

Waukesha
11/29/2018: 11 a.m. – 4 p.m., Campus Center, 100 N East Ave
11/30/2018: 2 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., Ethnos360 Bible Institute, 606 Arcadian Avenue
12/17/2018: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m., Waukesha Town Hall, W250 S3567 Center Road