‘Make a really big difference:’ Red Cross issues call for blood, platelet donations

MILWAUKEE -- The American Red Cross encourages people to help meet the urgent need for blood and platelets by giving blood this January – National Blood Donor Month.

“Blood donors make a really big difference with very little effort,” said Janssen, who received dozens of transfusions before and during her transplant surgery. “I wouldn’t be here if it wasn’t for blood donations.”

The Red Cross encourages eligible donors to resolve to give blood or platelets regularly, beginning in January. To encourage donations immediately, all those who come to donate by Jan. 6 will get a long-sleeved Red Cross T-shirt, while supplies last.

Make an appointment to donate blood or platelets by downloading the free Red Cross Blood Donor App, visiting RedCrossBlood.org or calling 1-800-RED CROSS (1-800-733-2767).

Another way to help keep the blood supply strong in the new year is to host a Red Cross blood drive. To learn more about hosting a blood drive and to sign up, visit RedCrossBlood.org/HostADrive.

Upcoming blood donation opportunities Jan. 2-31

Dodge

Beaver Dam
1/7/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
1/8/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 311 W Mackie St
1/29/2019: 8:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Beaver Dam High School, 500 Gould St

Fox Lake
1/14/2019: 12 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., American Legion Post 521, 220 W State St

Horicon
1/4/2019: 8 a.m. - 2 p.m., Horicon High School, 841 Gray St
1/22/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., IAM LL873 Union Hall, 258 Barstow St

Juneau
1/8/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Dodgeland High School, 401 S Western Ave

Lomira
1/21/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Trinity United Methodist Church, 300 Church St

Mayville
1/14/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Johns Lutheran School, 520 Bridge Stree
1/30/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m., American Legion, 134 South Main Street

Randolph
1/14/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 5 p.m., First Reformed Church, 406 S. High St.

Rubicon
1/11/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m., Honor Intermediate School, N3501 Cty Hwy P

Watertown
1/8/2019: 9:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m., Watertown Regional Medical Center, 125 Hospital Drive
1/30/2019: 2:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Lebanon Elementary School, W4712 County Rd O
_______________

Fond du Lac

Fond du Lac
1/2/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pilgrim United Church of Christ, 535 Stow St
1/3/2019: 10 a.m. - 2 p.m., Fond du Lac Public Library, 32 Sheboygan St.
1/22/2019: 11 a.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 500 Fond du Lac Ave

Mount Calvary
1/12/2019: 9 a.m. - 1 p.m., Mount Calvary Fire Station, 999 Fond du Lac Street

Rosendale
1/22/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Peace Lutheran Church, 124 S Main St
_______________

Jefferson

Fort Atkinson
1/23/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., American Legion, 201 S Water St

Ixonia
1/22/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Ixonia Town Hall, W1195 Marietta Ave

Lake Mills
1/29/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., City Hall, 200 Water St

Watertown
1/3/2019: 10:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m., Watertown Senior & Community Center, 514 S. First Street
_______________

Kenosha

Kenosha
1/2/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Marys Lutheran Church, 2001 80th St
_______________

Milwaukee

Franklin
1/2/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Franklin Public Library, 9151 W Loomis Road

Greenfield
1/4/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Greenfield Police Department, 5300 W Layton Ave
1/28/2019: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Southwest YMCA, 11311 West Howard Ave

Milwaukee
1/3/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., School Sisters of St. Francis Milwaukee, 1515 S. Layton Blvd.
1/3/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., AO Smith Corp, 11270 W Park Pl
1/15/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Milwaukee Academy of Science, 2000 W Kilbourn
1/18/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Loving Shepherd Evangelical Lutheran Church, 3909 W Clinton Ave
1/31/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Schlitz Park, 1555 N River Center Dr

Oak Creek
1/17/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Oak Creek West Middle School, 8401 S 13th St
1/24/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., Nucor Cold Finish, 7200 S 6th St

Whitefish Bay
1/9/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Christ Church Episcopal, 5655 N. Lake Dr.
_______________

Ozaukee

Cedarburg
1/17/2019: 1 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., St Francis Borgia Cath Church, 1375 Covered Bridge Rd

Port Washington
1/22/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., St Matthew Lutheran Church, 1525 N Grant St
1/26/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Masonic Lodge, 504 W Grand Ave
_______________

Racine

Racine
1/4/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Mount Pleasant Lutheran Church, 1700 S Green Bay Rd

Union Grove
1/31/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Union Grove Elementary School, 1745 Milldrum Street
_______________

Sheboygan

Elkhart Lake
1/9/2019: 11 a.m. - 4 p.m., Elkhart Lake High School, 201 Lincoln St

Plymouth
1/10/2019: 11:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, N5990 Country Aire Rd

Sheboygan
1/4/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
1/8/2019: 9 a.m. - 2 p.m., Lake Country Academy Sheboygan, 4101 Technology Pkwy
1/11/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
1/18/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
1/25/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave
2/1/2019: 10 a.m. - 3 p.m., Sheboygan Trades and Labor Hall, 1104 Wisconsin Ave

Sheboygan Falls
1/11/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Pine Haven Christian Communities, 220 Haven Dr
_______________

Walworth

East Troy
1/21/2019: 12 p.m. - 5 p.m., East Troy Bible Church, 2660 North St -Hwy 20

Sharon
1/8/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Christ Lutheran Church, 228 Martin St

Whitewater
1/18/2019: 12 p.m. - 6 p.m., Whitewater Armory, 146 W North St
_______________

Washington

Jackson
1/28/2019: 2 p.m. - 6 p.m., Jackson Community Center, N165 W20330 Hickory Ln
_______________

Waukesha

Brookfield
1/30/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Sendik's Towne Centre, 18915 W Capitol Dr, Suite 100

Hartland
1/12/2019: 8 a.m. - 1 p.m., Lake Country Lutheran High School, 401 Campus Dr

Nashotah
1/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Nashotah Village Hall, N44 W32950 Watertown Plank Rd.

North Lake
1/7/2019: 2 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., North Lake School, N75 W31283 Hwy VV

Oconomowoc
1/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Stone Bank Fire Department, W335N7107 Stone Bank Rd.

Pewaukee
1/3/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
1/7/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Church of the Resurrection, W287 N3700 North Shore Dr
1/10/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
1/10/2019: 1 p.m. - 6 p.m., Shepherd of the Hills, N36W24130 Pewaukee Rd, PO Box 802
1/17/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd
1/24/2019: 12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m., Waukesha Blood Donation Center, 2220 Silvernail Rd

Sussex
1/15/2019: 9 a.m. - 1:30 p.m., Rotating Equipment Repair, W248 N5550 Executive Dr

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.